Make your own free website on Tripod.com
BURIED TREASURES
DAY OF THE TRIFFIDS (1962)
Home
RECOMMEND A BURIED TREASURE TO ME

Click To Purchase

  More Info

Directed by
Steve Sekely
Freddie Francis

Based on a novel by:
John Wyndham

Not Rated
Format Used: DVD
Contain: Graphic Violence
Genre: Sci-Fi
Country of Origin: England

Also Known As:

Invasion of the Triffids
Revolt of the Triffids

ZEDD:

Everything was normal, people were going through their daily routines with nothing to fear, until the day of the great meteor storm, a meteor storm that had a strange side effect. Everyone who witnessed the storm went blind and since most of the world was watching, most of the world went blind.

A handful of people who didn't go blind for one reason or the other tries to make sense of the madness, with planes droppinf from the skies and boats colliding with each other the world is in enought danger, right? Wrong. Plants were attached to the meteors, plants called Triffids. Mosntreous maneating plants, unstoppable killing machines and the world's population all but helpless to stop them. Can the handful of people with site find a way to kill these wierd weeds from beyond space? A classic and a hard to find buried treaures, considering it was 1962 I must say the Triffids effects were incredible and better then even some can to today. Be sure to watch DAY OF THE TRIFFIDS

triffids1.jpg

triffids3.jpg

triffids2.jpg

triffids4.jpg